susannebritz      Curriculum Vitae
 

Querverweis auf... Info


Email: info@susannebritz.de


1974 Born in Neuwied, Germany
2005 Lives and works in Berlin, Germany

Education
1993 Studies: philosophy und chemistry at „Johannes Gutenberg" - University Mainz, Germany
1995 Studies: Fine Arts at „Johannes Gutenberg” - University Mainz
Photography: class of Prof. Dr. Vladimir Spacek
Drawing: class of Prof. Dieter Brembs
1997-1999 Several Stays for artistic work in France
Tutor of theory of knowledge at „Philosophisches Seminar der Johannes Gutenberg” – University, Mainz
2001 First state exam in fine arts und philosophy „with distinction”
2010 Lectures at: UdK, Berlin and Leuphana-University, Lüneburg

Scholarships and awards
2000 Scholarship for Fine Art of the Johannes Gutenberg – University Mainz, Germany
2001 Salzburg – Scholarship of the town Mainz / Class of Ernst Caramelle, Salzburg, Austria
2002 Scholarship „Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral“, Bad Ems, Germany
„honoured artist“, digital new art award, „homeless at home”, Frankfurt, Germany
2006 Scholarship „Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf”, Wiepersdorf, Germany
2007 Scholarship Galerie Michal, Ostrava, Czech Republic
2008 Scholarship „Künstlerhaus Lukas”, Ahrenshoop, Germany
Winner of the award „Glück gehabt”, NGBK, Berlin, Germany
2009 Winner of the award „junger westen 09”, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, Germany
2011 Scholarship „Künstlerdorf Schöppingen”, Germany
2012 Second Prize of the award „water, lines and perspectives", BRITA, Taunusstein, Germany
Scholarship for a project, at „Künstlerhaus Lukas”, Ahrenshoop, Germany


Exhibitions
1999 „wirklich“, Kunstverein Dortmund, Germany (group exhibition)
Maison Heidelberg, Montpellier, France (group exhibition)
2000 „Photography 2000“, Mainz, Germany (group exhibition / catalogue)
2001 „figur architektur landschaft – zwischen linie und fläche“, MVB-Galerie, Mainz, Germany
2002 „in vitro“/ Exhibition series of the Scholarship holders in: Kurkolonnaden, Bad Ems, Germany (catalogue)
„Deutsches Eck“, (group exhibition), Gallery Vaclava Spaly, Prag, Czech Republic
„Grafinnova”, Ostrobothnian Museum, Vaasa, Finland (catalogue)
„and than there were nine“, group exhibition of the Balmoral scholarship holders, Fruchthalle Kaiserslautern, Germany
„homeless at home“ Exhibition digital new art award, Dominikanerkloster, Frankfurt, Germany (catalogue)
„Wo bitte geht es hier zum Schloß?“, Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, Bad Ems, Germany (group exhibition)
2003 Exhibition „Emy - Roeder – Preis”, Wilhelm -Hack - Museum, Ludwigshafen, Germany (catalogue)
„Verzogene Kinder“, Galerie Mennonitenkirche, Neuwied, Germany (group exhibition)
2004 Works of the Collection of the State Rheinland-Pfalz, Hall of the ministers of culture, Bonn, Germany
„klasse/atelier“; Haus der Kunst, Brünn, Czech Republic (group exhibition)
2005 „grenzenlos“, Kunstverein Plauen, Galerie im Malzhaus, Plauen, Germany (group exhibition)
2006 „urban biotic project", interactive installation, Kulturnetzwerk Neukölln, Berlin, Germany (solo exhibition)
Abschlussausstellung der Stipendiaten, Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf, Germany
2007 „Unverzagt, das Hotel Balzer!“, Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, Bad Ems, Germany (group exhibition / catalogue)
„Ava Ost”, Galerie JAMA, Ostrava, Czech Republic (solo exhibition)
2008  Emy-Roeder-Preis, Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Germany (group exhibition / catalogue)
„Glück gehabt”, NGBK Berlin, Berlin, Germany (catalogue)
„Internationale Deutsche Grafik-Triennale Frechen, Kunstverein Frechen, Frechen, Germany (group exhibition / catalogue)
„Solitude", Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop, Ahrenshoop, Germany (group exhibition / catalogue)
2009 „strichwärts”, drawings, Galerie Pankow, Berlin (group exhibition / catalogue)
„Bleistiftkonzert", Galerie Inga Kondeyne, Berlin (group exhibition)
„transit”, Fotografie, Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf, Wiepersdorf (solo exhibition)
„eins von allen“, 10 Jahre Kunst im Abgeordnetenbüro, Mainz (group exhibition)
„Solitude, Landschaft im Aufbruch", NES-Artist Residency, Skagaströnd, Iceland (group exhibition)
„junger westen 09”, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, Recklinghausen, Germany (catalogue)
2010 „neonbird”, Kunsthaus Essen, Essen, Germany (solo exhibition)
„Tapetenwechsel“, Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop, Germany (group exhibition, catalogue)
„Hildegard Projekt“, Northern Photographic Centre, Oulu, Finland (group exhibition)
„Raumgänger“, Galerie im Saalbau, Berlin-Neukölln (solo exhibition, catalogue)
2011 „Rundgang", „Künstlerdorf Schöppingen", Germany
„Prolog", Lage Egal, Berlin, Germany
2012 Exhibition at IGBK, Berlin, Germany
„BRITA-Kunstpreis", „Kunsthaus Wiesbaden", Wiesbaden, Germany

Publications
2000 „Fotografie 2000“, „Kunst und Künstler aus Rheinland-Pfalz“, edited by „Ministerium für Kultur, Jugend, Familie und Frauen“, Mainz, Germany
2002 „in vitro“, „Balmoral Stipendiaten 2002 in den Arkaden von Bad Ems“, edited by „Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral“, Bad Ems, Germany
„klärwerk“, catalogue of the „Balmoral“ -scholarship holder Susanne Britz, edited by “Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral”, Bad Ems, Germany
„Jahrbuch“, Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, edited „Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral“, Bad Ems, Germany
catalogue „digital new art award”: „homeless at home“, edited by Kulturinitiative Videor Technical, DigitalART, Rödermark, Germany
„Grafinnova 2002”, catalogue, edited by Jaakko Linkamo, Vaasa, Finland
„The German Corner“, in: Umìlec magazine, Prag, Czech Republic
„Immer zum Aufbruch bereit“, „Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung“, 12.11.02
Catalogue of „Emy-Roeder-Preis“, edited by Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen, Germany
2005 „klasse spacek", catalogue edited by "Das Wunderhorn", Heidelberg, Germany
2007  „Unverzagt, das Hotel Balzer!", edited by Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, Revolver Verlag, Germany
2008 Catalogue „Emy-Roeder-Preis", edited by Kunstverein Ludwigshafen, Ludwigshafen, Germany
Catalogue „Solitude / Landschaft im Aufbruch", edited by Neues Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop, Germany
2009 Catalogue „strichwärts -  Zeichnungen", edited by „Kulturamt Pankow", Berlin, 2009
Catalogue of „Kunstpreis junger westen 09", edited by Ferdinand Ullrich und Hans-Jürgen Schwalm, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen, 2009
„Die Monopol-Watchlist", written by Jens Hinrichsen, in: Monopol, 10/2009
2010 „junger westen 2009", written by Claudia Posca, in: Kunstforum international, Bd. 200, 2010
„Raumgänger", catalogue of the exhibition in: „Galerie im Saalbau", Berlin, 2010
2012 „Zeichnung zur Zeit V, Susanne Britz", written by Reinhard Ermen, Kunstforum International, Bd. 215, 2012
Catalogue of „BRITA-Kunstpreis", Taunusstein, Germany